APPLY

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to improve your website and provide more personalized services to you, both on this website and through other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy

What is a “tarjeta de autorización de estancia por estudios” and do I need one?

EVERYONE, whether from the EU or not, who is living in Barcelona for longer than 3 months, is required by law to register with the local town council. This is called empadronamiento and is an easy process to carry out.
EU citizens
Students who will be in Spain for more than 3 months are required to obtain a Certificado de registro de residente comunitario (Certificate of registration of a resident of the European Community) within 1 month upon arrival in Barcelona.
The documentation you are required to provide is:
- Passport or national identity + copy
- Completed EX-16 application form + copy
- Letter of acceptance from Harbour.Space

Present your documentation at the address below. You will be given another form to fill out, take to a bank and pay the fees (about €7). You will receive the certificate the same day.
Comisaría de Policía de Barceloneta Pg. Joan de Borbó, 32, 08003 Barcelona
+34 93 224 06 10
Open: Monday – Friday 9 am to 2 pm.
Important:
At all times everyone is required to carry identification on them. In the case of EU citizens, this means your passport or national ID card, as well as your Certificate of Registration.

In order to be able to do an internship in Spain, you MUST have a NIE number (Número de Identidad de Extranjero) which is included in the Certificado de Registro de Residente Comunitario.

Non-EU citizens
If your stay is for longer than 180 days, you need a D student visa. Within a month upon arriving in Barcelona, you are required to apply for a Tarjeta de Identidad de
Extranjero (Identity Card for Foreigners, commonly known as Student Residence Card), which is valid for one year and is renewable.
The documentation that you will be asked to present is:
- Completed application form + copy
- Passport (with visa) + copy
- 3 colour passport-sized photos
- Document supporting reason for application (Harbour.Space degree registration document)
- Proof of financial means
- Certificate of Empadronamiento (civil registry)
- Payment of fees

Dirección General de la Policía
Oficina de Extranjeros c/Guadalajara 1-3 08006 Barcelona
+34 93 415 97 69Open:
Monday – Thursday 9 am to 5:30 pm. Friday 9 am to 2 pm.

Students need to renew their Student Card each year. This cannot be done more than 60 days before the expiry date, or later than one month before your ID Card expires. The required documentation is similar to that required for the initial application, but the letter from Harbour.Space should include information regarding your good standing at school.
For further information, consult the Spanish Ministerio del Interior website.

FAQ

Thank you!
We call soon
Keep an eye out for an activation email in your inbox. Once you’ve followed the link in our email.
Done
Book a visit

Thank you!
We call soon
Keep an eye out for an activation email in your inbox. Once you’ve followed the link in our email.
Done
Request free information about Harbour.Space
1 minute to complete and fast response time

Thank you!
We call soon
Keep an eye out for an activation email in your inbox. Once you’ve followed the link in our email.
Done
Request free information about Harbour.Space
1 minute to complete and fast response time

Thank you!
We call soon
Keep an eye out for an activation email in your inbox. Once you’ve followed the link in our email.
Done